Is Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cage-free eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
shredded monterey jack cheese
cheese cultures

+19 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free* Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness, Enzymes)), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor)), Italian Sausage Crumble (pork, Water, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder), Sundried Tomato Pesto (sundried Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Tomatillos (tomatillos, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powder Cellulose (anti-caking Agent)), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Onions, Rice Wine Vinegar (water, Rice Wine Vinegar), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper), Rice Starch, Spinach, Roasted Onion And Pepper Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Tomatoes, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Canola Oil, Basil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage | Spoonful