Is Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
cultured nonfat milk
milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free* Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness, Enzymes)), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor)), Italian Sausage Crumble (pork, Water, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder), Sundried Tomato Pesto (sundried Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Tomatillos (tomatillos, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powder Cellulose (anti-caking Agent)), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Onions, Rice Wine Vinegar (water, Rice Wine Vinegar), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Flakes, Black Pepper), Rice Starch, Spinach, Roasted Onion And Pepper Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Tomatoes, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Canola Oil, Basil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Starbucks Egg Bites Italian Sausage | Spoonful