Is Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced-fat milk
  • natural flavors

reduced-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, vanilla-forward chilled coffee drink offering smooth, icy texture and consistent sweetness; commonly consumed cold for breakfast, as an on-the-go pick-me-up, or paired with pastries. Reviewers praise convenience and uniform flavor, while others mention it can be overly sweet and occasionally too thin in consistency for those preferring thicker beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Starbucks Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced-Fat Milk, Sugar, maltodextrin, pectin, natural flavors.

Check Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoDrinking