Is Starbucks Hot Cocoa K-Cup Coffee Pods — Hot Cocoa for Keurig Brewers — 1 box (10 pods) Dairy Free?

Description
Silky, sweet chocolate flavor with a creamy mouthfeel; often described as warm and comforting. Consumers typically brew single-serve cups for quick hot beverages, bedtime drinks, or snacks. Reviews note convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some mention it can be overly sweet or thin when brewed in larger cup settings.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, sweet chocolate flavor with a creamy mouthfeel; often described as warm and comforting. Consumers typically brew single-serve cups for quick hot beverages, bedtime drinks, or snacks. Reviews note convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some mention it can be overly sweet or thin when brewed in larger cup settings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Sea Salt, Cocoa Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Steviol Glycosides, Sugar, Steviol Glycosides
Check Starbucks Hot Cocoa K-Cup Coffee Pods — Hot Cocoa for Keurig Brewers — 1 box (10 pods) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Hot Cocoa K-Cup Coffee Pods — Hot Cocoa for Keurig Brewers — 1 box (10 pods) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box
Starbucks Hot Cocoa Mix Classic 170g
Dunkin Donuts Coffee K-Cup Pods Medium Roast Decaffeinated Dunkin Decaf - 10-0.37 Oz
Starbucks Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice Flavored Ground Coffee K-Cup Pods 10 Count
Where to buy
Starbucks Hot Cocoa K-Cup Coffee Pods — Hot Cocoa for Keurig Brewers — 1 box (10 pods) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pod


