Is STARBUCKS, PEPPERMINT COOKIE CHOCOLATE BITES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whole milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), RED SUGARS (SUGAR, COLORS [TURMERIC, RED BEET CONCENTRATE]), WHITE COLOR (COCOA BUTTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check STARBUCKS, PEPPERMINT COOKIE CHOCOLATE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STARBUCKS, PEPPERMINT COOKIE CHOCOLATE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


