Is STARBUCKS, PEPPERMINT COOKIE CHOCOLATE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • chocolate cookies
  • white chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), RED SUGARS (SUGAR, COLORS [TURMERIC, RED BEET CONCENTRATE]), WHITE COLOR (COCOA BUTTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check STARBUCKS, PEPPERMINT COOKIE CHOCOLATE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go