Is Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
nonfat milk
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Heavy Cream, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean Oil), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum

Check Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleMeijer

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Vegan? Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful