Is Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Heavy Cream, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean Oil), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum

Check Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleMeijer

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Dairy Free? Starbucks Salted Caramel Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 28 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful