Is Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, semi-sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture when mixed into a hot beverage; commonly used for hot cocoa, mochas, and dessert sauces frequently. Reviewers note consistent cocoa depth, easy mixing, and pleasant creaminess, while some mention variable sweetness preferences and occasional clumping if not whisked carefully during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Powder 88% (Sugar, Cocoa Powder^1 32%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder^1 10%, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking