Is Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • gruyere cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness), Enzyme), Cage-free* Whole Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cheese Blend (monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder)), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar (diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSandwichSnacking