Is Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Energy, Dark Roast, Extra Strength Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced-fat milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Starbucks Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced-fat Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gel, Cream, Panax Ginseng Root Extract Inositol Sodium Ascorbate, Cellulose Gum, Guarana (Paullinia Cupana), Seed Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Carrageenan, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Energy, Dark Roast, Extra Strength against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Energy, Dark Roast, Extra Strength is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast