Is Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Energy, Dark Roast, Extra Strength Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced-fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Starbucks Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced-fat Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gel, Cream, Panax Ginseng Root Extract Inositol Sodium Ascorbate, Cellulose Gum, Guarana (Paullinia Cupana), Seed Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Carrageenan, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Energy, Dark Roast, Extra Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks Tripleshot Energy Coffee Beverage, Energy, Dark Roast, Extra Strength is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast