Is STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy, fruit-flavored, individually-wrapped candy offers concentrated red fruit flavors, including strawberry and cherry, with a soft taffy-like texture that yields a sustained chew. Commonly consumed as a handheld snack, shared in groups, placed in candy bowls, added to lunches or taken for travel; reviewers note intense sweetness and consistent chew.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
- coloring
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, fruit-flavored, individually-wrapped candy offers concentrated red fruit flavors, including strawberry and cherry, with a soft taffy-like texture that yields a sustained chew. Commonly consumed as a handheld snack, shared in groups, placed in candy bowls, added to lunches or taken for travel; reviewers note intense sweetness and consistent chew.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2%- Citric Acid, Dextrin, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)
Check STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Where to buy
STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


