Is Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • citric acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sugar

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People love Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size. Each candy is chewy and has a taste that is loved by all. For some people, the only downside is that there are not as many strawberry candies in the bag as they'd like. When that's the only thing to complain about, it's hard not to recommend Starburst as the perfect stocking stuffers or occasional treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1)

Check Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Sooooooo good

I love these so much there a great snack there fun they don’t melt to fast in the sun they taste good!

savorypantry stapletastysweetgood value
1soph1
1soph1•Sep 1, 2021

Where to buy

Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go