Is Starburst Fruit Chews Original Gluten Free?

Description
Colorful fruit-flavored chews offer bold, concentrated tastes and a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, handed out at gatherings, or used to add sweet fruit notes to desserts. Reviews note consistent flavor variety, lingering sweetness, convenient single servings, and occasional perceptions of excessive sweetness or stickiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
- coloring
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful fruit-flavored chews offer bold, concentrated tastes and a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, handed out at gatherings, or used to add sweet fruit notes to desserts. Reviews note consistent flavor variety, lingering sweetness, convenient single servings, and occasional perceptions of excessive sweetness or stickiness.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Dextrin, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)
Check Starburst Fruit Chews Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Fruit Chews Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Starburst Fruit Chews Original is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


