Is Starburst Original Fruit Chews 138G Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy fruit-flavored squares deliver bright, concentrated tastes with a soft, elastic texture that yields when bitten. Commonly eaten for quick snacking, sharing, party treats and candy bowls, as gifts. Reviewers frequently cite bold, consistent flavor and lasting chewiness, while noting occasional stickiness, variability in freshness and uneven softness across pieces.

Description
Chewy fruit-flavored squares deliver bright, concentrated tastes with a soft, elastic texture that yields when bitten. Commonly eaten for quick snacking, sharing, party treats and candy bowls, as gifts. Reviewers frequently cite bold, consistent flavor and lasting chewiness, while noting occasional stickiness, variability in freshness and uneven softness across pieces.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1.4%** (Apple, Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lime, Lemon), Acid (Citric Acid), Modified Starch, Acid (Malic Acid), Dextrin, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithin), Colours (Anthocyanins, Beta-Carotene), Spirulina Extract, **Equivalent to 11.5% Fruit Juice
Check Starburst Original Fruit Chews 138G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Original Fruit Chews 138G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Starburst Original Fruit Chews 138G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


