Is Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored chews offer vibrant, sweet tastes and a soft, chewy texture that many buyers describe as long-lasting and slightly sticky. Packaged in a small, portable stick, they are commonly used for snacking, lunchbox treats, movie candies, party favors, and sharing. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1.4%** (Apple, Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lime, Lemon), Acid Citric Acid, Modified Starch, Acid Malic Acid, Dextrin, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier Lecithin, Colour Anthocyanins, Beta-Carotene, Spirulina Extract, **Equivalent to 11.5% Fruit Juice

Check Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go