Is Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch
  • dextrin

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid Citric Acid, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1,4% (Apple, Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lime, Lemon), Dextrin, Modified Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Emulsifier Lecithin, Concentrates (Radish, Sweet Potato, Carthamus), Colours Anthocyanins, Beta-carotene, Vegetable Carbon, Equivalent To 11,5% Fruit Juice

Check Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Minis Original Sweets Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go