Is Starburst Original Fruit Candies Vegan?

Description
Fruit-flavored, soft-chewy candies deliver bold strawberry, cherry, orange, and lemon tastes with a pliable, taffy-like texture and sustained chew. Commonly used for everyday snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and trick-or-treat bags. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable flavor consistency, portable packaging, and excessive sweetness for some consumers and occasional stickiness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-flavored, soft-chewy candies deliver bold strawberry, cherry, orange, and lemon tastes with a pliable, taffy-like texture and sustained chew. Commonly used for everyday snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and trick-or-treat bags. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable flavor consistency, portable packaging, and excessive sweetness for some consumers and occasional stickiness reported.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gelatin, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Colours (With Tartrazine)
Check Starburst Original Fruit Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Original Fruit Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Starburst Original Fruit Candies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


