Is starburst Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- emulsifier lecithin
emulsifier lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, RASPBERRY FLAVOURS AND RATED FRUIT JUCES. INEREDIENTS:GLUCOSE SYRUP SUGAR, PALM FAT, ACIDS CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID; CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES 0.5% (APPLE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, RASPBERRY) STAPCH DEXTRIN, MALTODEATRIN, FLAVOURINGS, EMULSIFIER LECITHIN, COLOURS ANTHOCYANINS, BEETROOT RED.
Check starburst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open starburst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


