Is starburst Vegetarian?

Ingredients
APPLE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, RASPBERRY FLAVOURS AND RATED FRUIT JUCES. INEREDIENTS:GLUCOSE SYRUP SUGAR, PALM FAT, ACIDS CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID; CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES 0.5% (APPLE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, RASPBERRY) STAPCH DEXTRIN, MALTODEATRIN, FLAVOURINGS, EMULSIFIER LECITHIN, COLOURS ANTHOCYANINS, BEETROOT RED.
Check starburst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open starburst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


