Is Starfish, Frozen, Cod Gluten-Free Crispy Battered, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm-crisp exterior yields to tender, flaky cod with a mild, slightly salty flavor. Commonly baked or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with fries, salads, or in sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent crispness straight from the oven, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in breading coverage across pieces, and easy, speedy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Canola Oil

Check Starfish, Frozen, Cod Gluten-Free Crispy Battered, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Starfish, Frozen, Cod Gluten-Free Crispy Battered, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepLunch