Is Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with tender, flaky texture and a moist, saucy consistency. Commonly used cold or warmed for sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers and quick stovetop meals. Reviewers often cite convenience and bold taste, while some note variable sauciness and occasional uneven flake size across cans and packaging convenience also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Bbq Sauce (Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor)

Check Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichDippingMeal Prep