Is Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ Vegan?

Description
Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with tender, flaky texture and a moist, saucy consistency. Commonly used cold or warmed for sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers and quick stovetop meals. Reviewers often cite convenience and bold taste, while some note variable sauciness and occasional uneven flake size across cans and packaging convenience also noted.
Why it's not vegan
- white meat chicken
- chicken
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with tender, flaky texture and a moist, saucy consistency. Commonly used cold or warmed for sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers and quick stovetop meals. Reviewers often cite convenience and bold taste, while some note variable sauciness and occasional uneven flake size across cans and packaging convenience also noted.
Ingredients
Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Bbq Sauce (Water, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses, Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor)
Check Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Classic BBQ is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


