Is Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • vegetable broth

vegetable broth

Dietitian note

Vegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly briny flavor with firm yet flaky texture; moist pieces separate easily for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta. Consumers often note convenient portioning and consistent quality, while some reviews mention variable flake size and occasional can-to-can moisture variation. Commonly praised for quick meal prep and versatile home kitchen usage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Fish (tuna)

Check Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepCooking