Is StarKist Chunk Light Tuna Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory fish with a slightly briny note and moist, flaky chunks. Commonly mixed into salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes, casseroles or made into spreads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenience, versatility and consistent flavor, while some report variable chunk size, occasional oiliness and presence of smaller flakes and texture occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- fish
- light tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory fish with a slightly briny note and moist, flaky chunks. Commonly mixed into salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes, casseroles or made into spreads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenience, versatility and consistent flavor, while some report variable chunk size, occasional oiliness and presence of smaller flakes and texture occasionally.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Fish (tuna). Product May Contain Bones.
Check StarKist Chunk Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Seafood · Can


