This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Basil, Parsley, Crushed Red Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavors

Check StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch
Vegan? StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines | Spoonful