This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Basil, Parsley, Crushed Red Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavors

Check StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines | Spoonful