Is Starkist Premium White Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Selenium, Phosphorus, Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate).

Check Starkist Premium White Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSnacking