Is StarKist Skinless Boneless Pink Salmon in Water, 5 Ounce Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • bones

bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned pink salmon offers a mild, oceanic flavor and tender, flaky texture suitable for quick meals. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and spreads. Reviewers frequently note convenient, ready-to-use portions, consistent flakiness, and occasional variability in chunk size or presence of small, soft bones and easy pantry storage year-round.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Salmon, Water, Salt.

Check StarKist Skinless Boneless Pink Salmon in Water, 5 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Skinless Boneless Pink Salmon in Water, 5 Ounce Can is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking