Is Starkist Solid Light Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • fish
  • light tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky yellowfin tuna offers mild, savory flavor with a subtle oiliness and dense, meaty texture, commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and Mediterranean-style dishes; reviewers note consistent taste, easy flaking, convenient packaging, and versatility for quick meals or recipes requiring durable tuna chunks, and a reliable pantry staple overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Fish (tuna).

Check Starkist Solid Light Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep