Is StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Single serve pouch delivers a pronounced Thai chili flavor with noticeable sweet spicy heat; texture is chunky, moist, and described as flaky. Common uses include mixing into sandwiches, salads, crackers or rice bowls and on the go meals. Reviewers note convenience, strong seasoning, occasional variation in spice level and moisture.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve pouch delivers a pronounced Thai chili flavor with noticeable sweet spicy heat; texture is chunky, moist, and described as flaky. Common uses include mixing into sandwiches, salads, crackers or rice bowls and on the go meals. Reviewers note convenience, strong seasoning, occasional variation in spice level and moisture.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Tomatoes, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Xanthan Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citrus Fiber, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Extractives Of Paprika (For Color)
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Gluten free!!
The package does verify that this is gluten free.
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


