Is STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is made with select cuts of tuna, bringing a deliciously seasoned taste to dishes. The herb and garlic flavors add a vibrant touch, making any meal come to life. With 190 mg of EPA and DHA omega-3's per pouch, this tuna is not only flavorful but also nutritious. Perfect for salads, wraps, sandwiches, and snacks, it offers versatility in various recipes. People appreciate the addition of garlic to tuna, enhancing its taste even further. Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is a flavorful and healthy choice for tuna lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is made with select cuts of tuna, bringing a deliciously seasoned taste to dishes. The herb and garlic flavors add a vibrant touch, making any meal come to life. With 190 mg of EPA and DHA omega-3's per pouch, this tuna is not only flavorful but also nutritious. Perfect for salads, wraps, sandwiches, and snacks, it offers versatility in various recipes. People appreciate the addition of garlic to tuna, enhancing its taste even further. Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is a flavorful and healthy choice for tuna lovers.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, White Vinegar, Wheat Flour (Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Broth, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed Flour, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors.
Check STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


