Is Starlite Cuisine Taquitos, Large, Corn Tortilla, Chicken Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein
  • soy flour
  • texturized soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen rolled snacks deliver a savory, seasoned profile with a crisp, golden outer shell and warm, tender interior; commonly reheated for snacks, appetizers, or quick meals. Reviewers note reliable convenience, improved crunch after oven or air-fryer cooking, consistent portion size, and appeal for casual gatherings and family-friendly occasions and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Tortilla (Corn Flour, Water), Water, Texturized Soy Flour, Soy Protein, Onion, Mushroom, Corn, Chick Peas, Celery Seed, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor and Spices, Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil

Check Starlite Cuisine Taquitos, Large, Corn Tortilla, Chicken Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starlite Cuisine Taquitos, Large, Corn Tortilla, Chicken Style is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleMariano'sMeijerSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep