Is Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Natural Flavors, Spice, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Salt, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (A )

Check Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping