Is Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Soy
Check Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


