Is Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, slightly smoky flavor with bright, savory and mildly sweet notes and a balanced, creamy texture of moderate thickness. Reviewers commonly note its clean, straightforward taste and smooth mouthfeel; some find it thinner than expected. Often served warm as a quick lunch, alongside bread or used as a soup base.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- reduced fat milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly smoky flavor with bright, savory and mildly sweet notes and a balanced, creamy texture of moderate thickness. Reviewers commonly note its clean, straightforward taste and smooth mouthfeel; some find it thinner than expected. Often served warm as a quick lunch, alongside bread or used as a soup base.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk (Organic), Water, Tomato Paste (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Red Bell Peppers (Organic), Roasted Red Bell Peppers (Organic), Roasted Garlic (Organic), Butter (Cream (Organic), Lactic Acid), Organic, Sodium Citrate, Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic), Sea Salt, Rice Flour (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Spices (Organic)
Check Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


