Is Starter Bakery Artisan Ciabatta Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SEA SALT, YEAST.

Check Starter Bakery Artisan Ciabatta Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep