Is Stater Bros., Macaroni & Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- enzymes modified romano cheese
- beef
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef, Contains Less Than 2%: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Food Starch- Modified, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Enzymes Modified Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Spice Extract, Citric Acid, Spice, Caramel Color
Check Stater Bros., Macaroni & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stater Bros., Macaroni & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Pasta · Can


