Is Stater Bros. Markets Beef Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • natural flavourings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Steakhouse Seasoning (salt, Brown Sugar, Spice, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Peppercorn Seasoning (spices Including Black Pepper, Coriander, Oregano), Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Encapsulated Salt (sodium Chloride Ifcc) And Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following Hydrogenated Oils: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Coconut Oil), Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavourings.

Check Stater Bros. Markets Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Stater Bros. Markets Beef Patties | Spoonful