Is Stater Bros. Markets Beef Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavourings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Steakhouse Seasoning (salt, Brown Sugar, Spice, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Peppercorn Seasoning (spices Including Black Pepper, Coriander, Oregano), Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Encapsulated Salt (sodium Chloride Ifcc) And Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following Hydrogenated Oils: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Coconut Oil), Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavourings.

Check Stater Bros. Markets Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Stater Bros. Markets Beef Patties | Spoonful