Is Stater Bros. Markets Denali Bear Foot Brownie Flavor Vanilla Ice Cream Loaded With Brownie Bits & Swirled With Bear Foot Fudge Premium Ice Cream, Bear Foot Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate fudge

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, AND/OR COTTONSEED, AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, BROWNIE BITS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Stater Bros. Markets Denali Bear Foot Brownie Flavor Vanilla Ice Cream Loaded With Brownie Bits & Swirled With Bear Foot Fudge Premium Ice Cream, Bear Foot Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go