Is Stater Bros. Markets Habanero Salsa,, Habanero Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • powdered cooked chicken
  • chicken bouillon
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATILLO, WATER, TOMATO, ONION, HABANERO CHILE, JALAPENO, CORN OIL, CHICKEN BOUILLON (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, PALM OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)), SALT, TURMERIC.

Check Stater Bros. Markets Habanero Salsa,, Habanero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichMeal Prep