Is Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CELERY, WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRÀTED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go