Is Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CELERY, WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRÀTED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go