Is Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, lightly sweet cookie topped with a thin layer of sugary icing providing a stiff, slightly creamy contrast; typically enjoyed as a snack, in lunchboxes, or often served at parties. Reviewers commonly mention nostalgic flavor, kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or fragile icing during shipment.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly sweet cookie topped with a thin layer of sugary icing providing a stiff, slightly creamy contrast; typically enjoyed as a snack, in lunchboxes, or often served at parties. Reviewers commonly mention nostalgic flavor, kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or fragile icing during shipment.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Leavening (Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Kosher Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red No, 40)
Check Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


