Is Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, crisp animal-shaped crackers offer a dry, crunchy texture and mild, classic flavor. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox item, or dessert topping, they are often dunked in milk. Reviewers mention nostalgic taste, roomy resealable bear-shaped jug for storage and convenience, and generally consistent crunch with occasional breakage reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spices (Nutmeg And Mace), Nonfat Milk

Check Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go