Is Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original are the company's most well-known product. These crackers are loved by many and are considered great for snacks and treats. They have been a favorite for 143 years, and people appreciate their convenience, especially when delivered. Made with the finest ingredients, Stauffer's produces 250 tons of animal crackers, cookies, and snack crackers daily. These crackers are also versatile and go well with hot tea, coffee, and hot cocoa. Overall, Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original are beloved for their taste, convenience, and quality ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiaminemononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda (Leavening), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spice

Check Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking