Is Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched flour
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cinnamon, Salt, Ginger, Baking Soda (For Leavening), Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Allspice, Carrageenan, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Holiday Shortbread: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Leavenig (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts, White Fudge Shortbread: White Fudge Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 3, Fd&c Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 2), Whey Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin An E

Check Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Gluten Free? Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) | Spoonful