Is Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cinnamon, Salt, Ginger, Baking Soda (For Leavening), Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Allspice, Carrageenan, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Holiday Shortbread: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Leavenig (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts, White Fudge Shortbread: White Fudge Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 3, Fd&c Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 2), Whey Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin An E
Check Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


